Photo by Maria Baranova

melt

MELT Summer 2019

register
July 8 – August 9, 2019

MELT Intensives are a series of daily workshops in technique, somatics, improvisation, composition and other areas offered each summer and winter. Taught by Movement Research’s internationally recognized faculty as well as acclaimed guest artists, these workshops provide students with the unique opportunity to engage with some of the most highly regarded and innovative artists in the field of dance today.

$125-$250 for individual workshops.

We currently have multi-workshop pricing available, so you receive a discount when you register for 3 or more workshops:

Register for 1-2 workshops here.

Register for 3-5 workshops and receive #10% discount here.

Register for 6-8 workshops and receive 12% discount here.

Register for 9-14 workshops and receive 15% discount here.

PLEASE NOTE: “drop-in” classes are not available.

Danspace Project
131 E 10th St
New York, NY 10003
Danspace Project's main entrance is fully wheelchair accessible via ramp.

Movement Research, 122 Community Center
150 First Avenue
New York, NY 10009
122CC is a fully ADA compliant facility

For further accessibility questions, please contact Martita Abril at [email protected] **Requests for reasonable accommodation should be made no later than two business days in advance of the workshop.**


  • EARLYBIRD registration discounts are available through April 30.
  • Drop-ins are not available.

MELT–Morning Class

Vicky Shick
register

July 8 – July 12

10:00am – 12:00pm
register

MELT–Contact Improvisation Practices

K.J. Holmes
register

July 8 – July 12

1:00pm – 3:00pm
register

MELT—i, abject: queer objectivities, or the art of ma(s)king dances

Kristopher K.Q. Pourzal
register

July 8 – July 12

3:30pm – 6:00pm
register

MELT – Choreography for Warming-up to Dance

Irene Dowd
register

July 15 – July 19

10:00am – 12:00pm
register

MELT–Inspired Movement Practice

Michelle Boulé
register

July 15 – July 19

10:00am – 12:00pm
register

MELT—Advanced Releasing into Scores

Yvonne Meier
register

July 15 – July 19

1:00pm – 3:00pm
register

MELT–Choreographic Shift

Tere O'Connor
register

July 15 – July 19

3:30pm – 6:00pm
register

MELT–BIG BODY: Experimental J-Sette Performance Workshop

Jermone Donte Beacham, Jumatatu Poe
register

July 22 – July 26

10:00am – 12:00pm
register

MELT – Imagining Liberation - A Conversation, A Game, A Study, A Process, A Meeting, An approach to making dances

Marjani Forté-Saunders
register

July 22 – July 26

1:00pm – 3:00pm
register

MELT–Klein Technique™/stretch and placement

Barbara Mahler
register

July 22 – July 26

1:00pm – 3:00pm
register

MELT–Dance Making

Beth Gill
register

July 22 – July 26

3:30pm – 6:00pm
register

MELT–listening to pleasure at the boundary

Jasmine Hearn
register

July 29 – August 2

10:00am – 12:00pm
register

MELT–Dancing Text/Texting Dance

Ishmael Houston-Jones
register

July 29 – August 2

3:30pm – 6:00pm
register

MELT–The Sounding Body: Voice as Movement

Peter Sciscioli
register

July 29 – August 2

1:00pm – 3:00pm
register

MELT–Moving, Dancing & Performing: Some Strategies

Neil Greenberg
register

August 5 – August 9

10:00am – 12:00pm
register

MELT–MAKING WORK

Miguel Gutierrez
register

August 5 – August 9

1:00pm – 5:00pm
register

MELT–Feldenkrais Method

Jimena Paz
register

August 5 – August 9

1:00pm – 3:00pm
register