Where & When

Tuesdays at 7pm

Location: Movement Research at Eden's Expressway, located at 537 Broadway, 4th Floor, between Prince and Spring Streets

NO RESERVATIONS and ADMISSION IS FREE
A suggested donation of $3 or more is asked of those able to contribute

Schedule

February 11
Moderated by Larissa Velez-Jackson**
Stephanie Booth, Eliza Larson, Lydia Mokdessi

February 18
Moderated by NiJa Whitson*
Siriol Joyner & Y Barcud, Alyssa Gersony, PZ Movement Project

February 25
Moderated by Ivy Baldwin*
Lindsay Benedict w/ Letitia Delacorte Spangler, Bailey Bretz, Emie Hughes

March 11
Moderated by Sam Kim*
Anne-Linn Akselsen/Human Works, Leyya Tawil / DANCE ELIXIR, The Lovelies

March 18
Moderated by Larissa Velez-Jackson**
Luciani\'s Absolute Theater, Maya Orchin, Gwen Rakotovao

March 25
Moderated by K.J. Holmes**
Laurel Atwell, Teresa Fellion, Lena Lauer

April 8
Moderated by Whitney Hunter*
Christhian C. Diaz, Shannon Hummel/Cora Dance, Anna K. Whaley

April 15
Moderated by NiJa Whitson*
Billy Schultz, Erin Ellen Kelly Feather Bone Black

April 22
Moderated by Ivy Baldwin*
future death toll, Monica Hogan Danceworks, Naomi Elena Ramirez

April 29
Moderated by Ivy Baldwin*
Meghan Frederick/Jenny Bennett, Elke Rindfleisch, Anna Smith

May 13
Moderated by Joanna Kotze*
Lauren Grace Bakst, boomerang, Maya Kite and Dancers

May 27
Moderated by Stanley Love*
Minna Harri Experience Set, Douglas LeCours, Nicole Wolcott

June 3
Moderator TBA
g1br33l | Alex Rodabaugh, Kayt MacMaster/the human movement, SUB(liminal) Space Research Group

June 10
Moderated by Jeanine Durning*
Marsi and Alice (Burns and Teirstein), The Rogue Dancers, Nola Smith

June 17
Moderated by Mina Nishimura*
Richard Olson, Catarina Trota, Elena Vazintaris Dance Projects

  • * 2013 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
  • ** 2012 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
  • • MRX/Not Festival

join our mailing list

upcoming classes & workshops

  • Ori Flomin
    April 21
    Monday 10:00 am-12:00 pm
    Morning Class
  • Janet Panetta
    April 21
    Monday 12:00 pm-2:00 pm
    Ballet for Contemporary Dancers
  • Barbara Mahler
    April 22
    Tuesday 10:00 am-12:00 pm
    A Re-Education - Klein Technique
see all classes & workshops ›

upcoming performances & events

  • Movement Research At The Judson Church
    April 21, 8:00pm
    My Lindblad & Ursula Eagly•, Melanie Maar, RISK•, Antonio Ramos
  • Open Performance
    April 22, 7:00pm
    Moderated by Ivy Baldwin*
    future death toll, Monica Hogan Danceworks, Naomi Elena Ramirez
  • Open Performance
    April 29, 7:00pm
    Moderated by Ivy Baldwin*
    Meghan Frederick/Jenny Bennett, Elke Rindfleisch, Anna Smith
see our performances & events ›

movement research feeds