Where & When

Tuesdays at 7pm

Location: Movement Research at Eden's Expressway, located at 537 Broadway, 4th Floor, between Prince and Spring Streets

NO RESERVATIONS and ADMISSION IS FREE
A suggested donation of $3 or more is asked of those able to contribute

Schedule

September 9
Open Performance
Moderated by Ivy Baldwin**
Maryanne Chaney, Marc Crousillat, Phoebe Morris

September 16
Open Performance
Moderated by Walter Dundervill
Erin Carlisle Norton / The Moving Architects, Kathleen Kelley, Rafael Vogt Maia Rosa

September 23
Open Performance
Moderated by Mina Nishimura**
allendance, Asfem Movement, Sunhwa Chung/Ko-Ryo Dance Theater

September 30
Open Performance
Moderated by Joanna Kotze**
Lydia Chrisman, Tuva Hildebrand, Lillian Stamey

October 14
Open Performance
Moderated by Erin Ellen Kelly*
Carmen Caceres DanceAction, Ayano Elson, Krissy Harris

October 21
Open Performance
Moderated by Juliette Mapp**
Cameron McKinney / Kizuna 絆 Dance, Melanie Greene, Saliq Savage and Wire Monkey Dance

October 28
Open Performance
Moderated by Jen McGinn*
Nico Brown, Sofie Burgoyne, Daniel Roberts

November 11
Open Performance
Moderated by Melanie Maar
Karesia Batan || The Physical Plant, Michael DiPietro, Veracity Dance Theatre

November 18
Open Performance
Moderated by Jeanine Durning**
Laura Lamp, Margaret Paek, Moon Ribas

November 25
Open Performance
Moderated by Mariah Maloney
Andressa Furletti and Montserrat Vargas - Mouthful Annihilation, Jasmine Hearn, The Ramblers

December 9
Open Performance
Moderated by Whitney V. Hunter**
Amaris Dance and Periscope Performance Lab

December 16
Open Performance
Moderated by Sam Kim**
Julie Fotheringham, Thea Little, Rebecca Breh Warzer

January 6
Open Performance
Moderated by Yanghee Lee*
Ara Glenn-Johanson, Leonard Cruz Tanztheater, Johnnie Mercer, Jr.

January 13
Open Performance
Moderated by Stanley Love**
Kelly Bond & Melissa Krodman, Lindsay L Benedict, Brittany Elizabeth Sylwestra

January 27
Open Performance
Moderated by Nami Yamamoto*
Jamie Lynn Chandler, Marissa Rae Niederhauser, Zullo/RawMovement

February 10
Open Performance
Moderated by Margaret Paek
Dance To The People, Sarah Weber Gallo, Marsha Parrilla/Danza Orgánica

February 17
Open Performance
Moderated by Ni\\\'Ja Whitson**
Mckenzie arose, LJ Leach Movement Arts, maria urrutia

February 24
Open Performance
Moderated by Antonio Ramos*
Diana Crum, Timothy Garlid, I AM A BOYS CHOIR

  • * 2014 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
  • ** 2013 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
  • *** 2015 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
  • • MRX/Latvia
  • † MRX/Sweden, in collaboration with Konstnärsnämnden/The International Dance Programme, Sweden

join our mailing list

upcoming classes & workshops

  • K.J. Holmes
    December 20
    Saturday 11:00 am-1:00 pm
    Athletics of Intimacy
  • Janet Panetta
    December 22
    Monday 12:00 pm-2:00 pm
    Ballet for Contemporary Dancers
  • Jon Kinzel
    December 22
    Monday 10:00 am-12:00 pm
    Morning Class
see all classes & workshops ›

upcoming performances & events

see our performances & events ›

movement research feeds