Where & When

Tuesdays at 7pm

Location: Movement Research at Eden's Expressway, located at 537 Broadway, 4th Floor, between Prince and Spring Streets

NO RESERVATIONS and ADMISSION IS FREE
A suggested donation of $3 or more is asked of those able to contribute

Schedule

January 27
Open Performance - CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
Moderated by Nami Yamamoto*
Jamie Lynn Chandler, Marissa Rae Niederhauser, Zullo/RawMovement

February 10
Open Performance
Moderated by Margaret Paek
Dance To The People, Sarah Weber Gallo, Marsha Parrilla/Danza Orgánica

February 17
Open Performance
Moderated by NiJa Whitson**
Mckenzie arose, LJ Leach Movement Arts, maria urrutia

February 24
Open Performance
Moderated by Antonio Ramos*
Diana Crum, Timothy Garlid, I AM A BOYS CHOIR

March 10
Open Performance
Moderated by Nami Yamamoto*
Anabella Lenzu/DanceDrama, Marissa Rae Niederhauser, Sandra Wieser

March 17
Open Performance
Moderated by Juliette Mapp**
Liz McAuliffe, Jacob Slominski, Dan Van Note

March 24
Open Performance
Moderated by Melinda Ring*
Ilona Bito, Liz Charky, JT Lotus Dance Company

March 31
Open Performance
Moderated by Jenn McGinn*
Sarah Lass, Launch Movement Experiment, Polyphony Co

April 14
Open Performance
Moderated by Whitney Hunter**
Lily Bo, Amélie GAULIER

April 21
Open Performance
Moderated by Antonio Ramos*
Naoko Maeshiba, Morinika, Jennifer Pommiss

April 28
Open Performance
Moderated by Mina Nishimura**
Miriam Gabriel & Ian Kenselaar, Juliana Garber, Emma S. Kimball

May 12
Open Performance
Moderated by YangHee Lee*
Rebeca Medina, itamar segev, Zullo/RawMovement

May 19
Open Performance
Moderated by Erin Ellen Kelly*
Out On a Limb Dance Company, Sharon Penz

June 9
Open Performance
Moderated by Ni\'Ja Whitson Adebanjo**
Amity Jones, Adriane Lee, Katiana Rangel

June 16
Open Performance
Moderated by Alex Escalante*
Martita Abril, Jamie Benson, There\'s No Law, Mindy Toro

  • * 2014 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
  • ** 2013 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
  • *** 2015 Movement Research Artist-in-Residence
  • • MRX/Latvia

join our mailing list

upcoming classes & workshops

  • Barbara Mahler
    May 28
    Thursday 10:00 am-12:00 pm
    Klein Technique
  • Janet Panetta
    May 28
    Thursday 12:00 pm-2:00 pm
    Ballet for Contemporary Dancers
see all classes & workshops ›

upcoming performances & events

see our performances & events ›

movement research feeds